LibGuides: Culinary Arts: Articles

Database Search Tips

Finding good information resources can be frustrating!

Make it a more satisfying experience by using these strategies:

Use specific search terms - A search for global warming will get thousands of results, but global warming and agricultural impact will result in fewer and more relevant results.
Try using the "Advanced Search" screen - You'll find it easier to add more terms to your search and specify where they should appear - for example, in an article title or subject heading.
Try an exact phrase - Searching for stem cell research will retrieve results with these three words, but to ensure that they appear as a phrase (together and in the same order), try putting them in quotation marks: "stem cell research".
Use "search options" or "limits" - limit your search to full text articles, academic/scholarly articles (what's this?) or to a specific date range. Limit features can often be found in a side menu or on the database's Advanced Search screen.

If you get stuck, contact your campus librarian!

Online Resources for Articles

Try some of the databases listed below when researching Culinary Arts topics.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR OFF CAMPUS ACCESS TO GALILEO

Academic Search Complete
- This link opens in a new window
This scholarly collection, considered a multidisciplinary database, offers full-text coverage of information in many areas of academic study.
Business Source Complete
- This link opens in a new window
Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
Career & Technical Education
- This link opens in a new window
Career & Technical Education includes several hundred full-text titles in the area of vocational information. Areas include computer science, healthcare, building trades, auto mechanics, accounting, and graphic design.
Hospitality & Tourism Complete
- This link opens in a new window
Hospitality & Tourism Complete covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. Subject areas include culinary arts, demographics and statistics, development and investment, food and beverage management, hospitality law, hotel management and administrative practices, leisure and business travel, market trends, technology, and more.
Vocational & Career Collection
- This link opens in a new window
The Vocational & Career Collection provides full-text coverage for almost 350 trade and industry related periodicals including American Machinist, Modern Machine Shop, Pediatric Nursing, Wireless Week, Drug Store News, Hotel and Motel Management, Restaurant Business, Advertising Age, and many more.

Journals

Cook's Illustrated
Recipes, cooking techniques, and product and food recommendations from the same kitchen featured on the cooking show, America's Test Kitchen. Select content and a free trial are available online. Magazine issues with recipes are available in print at the Barrow campus library.
Nation's Restaurant News
- This link opens in a new window
A leading resource for business news in the foodservice industry.
Saveur
- This link opens in a new window
Global guide to cooking, entertaining, and food travel.
Southern Living
- This link opens in a new window
Recipes, cooking techniques, and entertaining with an emphasis on Southern lifestyle and culture. In addition to online access, recent print issues are available at the Oakwood and Forsyth campus libraries.

Contact Us!

Lanier Technical College Libraries

Marci Manglitz
Director of Library Services
Hall Campus
770-533-6968
mmanglitz@laniertech.edu

Min Su
Librarian
Forsyth Campus
678-341-6636
msu@laniertech.edu

Tina Jordan
Librarian
Dawson Campus
678-513-5221
tjordan@laniertech.edu

Jocelyn Deal
Librarian
Barrow Campus
770-297-4525
jdeal@laniertech.edu